Home : About Us : Biographies : Bio Article View

Brig. Gen. Joel A. Clark Biography

Brigadier General Joel A. Clark is currently serving as the Chief of Staff - Air, Vermont National Guard.  In this capacity, he provides command guidance and direction concerning Air National Guard personnel, administration, training, operation, recruiting, retention and budgetary matters.  General Clark also serves as Deputy Director of the Joint Staff for domestic operations and as the Air National Guard’s Northeast Region Chair for the Strategic Planning System.

General Clark was first commissioned in the United States Navy in 1981 as a Surface Warfare Officer. He deployed to the Mediterranean twice as part of Marine Amphibious Readiness Group (MARG) 2-82 and 2-84. These two deployments were heavily involved in operations in Beirut evacuating civilians and providing security for the US Embassy. General Clark became a fully qualified Surface Warfare Officer in 1983. He transferred to the US Navy Civil Engineer Corps in 1985. In 1991, he was commissioned in the Vermont Air National Guard as a member of the 158th Civil Engineer Squadron. He became Base Civil Engineer in 1998 and assumed command of the squadron in 2004. He led the squadron on two deployments for training opportunities, one to Wake Island and the second to the Southwest border. In January 2006, he commanded the 407th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Ali Air Base, Iraq maintaining Air Force facilities and airfields. In 2007 he became the 158th Vice Commander. During his tenure he was heavily involved in the basing decision for Burlington Air Guard Station being selected as the First Air National Guard Base to receive the F-35A Lightning II aircraft.


EDUCATION
1981 Cornell University, Civil and Environmental Engineering
1994 Squadron Officer School (SOS), by correspondence
1998 Air Command and Staff College (ACSC), by non-residence
2006 Air War College (AirWC), by correspondence
2014 Interim Guard Senior Leader Training (IGSLT)
2015 SLOC, by in residence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1981 - January 1985, Navigator, USS Saginaw (LST 1188)
2. January 1985 - October 1987, Civil Engineer, Navy Public Works Center, Norfolk, Virginia
3. October 1987 - November 1989, Company Commander, Reserve Naval Mobile Construction Battalion 27
4. November 1989 - April 1991, Training Officer, Reserve Naval Mobile Construction Battalion 13
5. April 1991 - April 1993, Environmental Engineer, 158th Civil Engineering Squadron Burlington, Vermont
6. April 1993 - January 2000, Force Management Officer, 158th Civil Engineering Squadron, Burlington, Vermont
7. January 2000 - June 2004, State Civil Engineer, Headquarters, Vermont Air National Guard, Colchester, Vermont
8. June 2004 - June 2008, Civil Engineer Squadron Commander, 158th Civil Engineering Squadron, Burlington, Vermont
9. June 2008 - February 2012, Vice Commander, 158th Fighter Wing, Burlington, Vermont
10. February 2012 - March 2014, Director of Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, Vermont Air National Guard, Colchester, Vermont
11. March 2014 - June 2015, Chief of Staff
12. June 2015 - December 2015, Assistant Adjutant General
13. December 2015 - Present, Chief of Staff, VT ANG HQ, Colchester, Vermont

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Navy Achievement Medal with two Gold Stars
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Sea Service Deployment Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1983
First Lieutenant Jun. 1, 1985
Captain Apr. 1, 1991
Major May 31, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel Sep. 10, 2000
Colonel Jun. 1, 2008
Brigadier General Jun. 17, 2014

(Current as of June 2017)