Home : About Us : Biographies : Bio Article View

Brig. Gen. Craig A. Campbell Biography

Brigadier General Craig A. Campbell is the Assistant Adjutant General - Air, Vermont National Guard. He is responsible to prepare, implement and administer plans, policies and programs for over 1100 Air National Guard members in Vermont. General Campbell serves as primary advisor to the Adjutant General of Vermont on all Air National Guard affairs both state and federal.


General Campbell received his Air Force commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Texas at Austin in 1986. He completed undergraduate pilot training at Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma in 1987 as a distinguished graduate and attended F-16 training at Luke Air Force Base, Arizona. In 1994, after seven years on active duty, he joined the Virginia Air National Guard. General Campbell is a 1996 graduate of the United States Air Force Weapons School, F-16 Division and a combat veteran of Operations Iraqi and Enduring Freedom. General Campbell is a command pilot with over 3,200 hours in the F-16.


EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor of Arts in Geography, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas
1996 Squadron Officer School (SOS), by non-residence
2000 Air Command and Staff College (ACSC), by non-residence
2004 Air War College (AirWC), by non-residence
2006 Master of Business Administration in Management, Western Governors University, Salt Lake City, Utah
2013 Joint & Combined Warfighting School (JCWS) JPME-II, by in residence
2014 George Washington Unviersity, National Security Senior Managers Course, by in residence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1986 - December 1987, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma
2. January 1987 - May 1988, Student, Fighter Lead in training, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico
3. June 1988 - November 1988, Student, F-16 replacement training unit, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona
4. December 1988 - December 1991, F-16C Wild Weasel Instructor Pilot, 480th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
5. December 1991 - August 1994, F-16C Total Force Instructor Pilot, Functional Check Flight Pilot, 149th Fighter Squadron, Richmond, Virginia
6. August 1994 - January 1996, F-16C Instructor Pilot, Chief of Training, Chief of Scheduling, 192nd Fighter Wing, Richmond, Virginia
7. January 1996 - June 1996, United States Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada
8. June 1996 - December 2002, Instructor Pilot, Squadron and Wing Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 149th Fighter Squadron and 192nd Fighter Wing, Richmond, Virginia
9. December 2002 - December 2003, Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, Assistant Operations Officer, 149th Fighter Squadron, Richmond, Virginia
10. December 2003 - April 2005, Commander, 149th Fighter Squadron, Richmond, Virginia
11. May 2005 - June 2006, ANG Chief, ACC Integrated Total Force Branch, Directorate of Plans and Programs, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
12. July 2006 - October 2007, Chief, ANG Weapons and Tactics Branch, Directorate of Operations, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
13. October 2007 - July 2009, Chief, ARC Advanced Programs, Directorate of Requirements, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
14. July 2009 - October 2012, Director, Programs and Requirements, CONR-1st Air Force (Air Forces Northern), Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida
15. November 2012 - September 2013, ANG Advisor to the Director of Requirements, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
16. October 2013 - March 2016, Director of Air National Guard Forces (Air Combat Command), Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
17. June 2016 - Present, Assistant Adjutant General, Colchester, Vermont

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3300
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, F-16C/D

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with Oak Leaf Cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with Silver and Oak Leaf Cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon (with Gold Border)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep. 10, 1986
First Lieutenant Sep. 10, 1988
Captain Sep. 10, 1990
Major Feb. 20, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 11, 2001
Colonel Jul. 24, 2009
Brigadier General Jun. 23, 2016
 

(Current as of December 2016)